Over one hundred art works are currently on display at Mistlin Gallery, having been chosen from a field of over 250 entries by jurors on August 11. The Autumn Art Festival show runs through October 5. The following awards were given in five categories, plus judge’s picks and “people’s choice” from votes at 3rd Thursday Art Walk on August 16.

Best of Show by Nicole Slater, World on a String, mixed media.

Best of Show – World on a String, Nicole Slater

Sponsored by Tony Mistlin

Category 1  – Water Media

Hope Meadow, watercolor by Dan Petersen, 1st place water media.

1st Place – Hope Meadow, Dan Petersen

Sponsored by Artist Open Studio

2nd Place – California Colors, Vince Walsh

Sponsored by Dan and Lila Petersen

3rd Place – By the Light of the Moon, Shirley Green

Sponsored by Dan and Lila Petersen

Category 2 – Oil /Pastel/Encaustic

Edge of Day, oil painting by Rick Ingraham, 1st place

1st Place – Edge of Day, Rick Ingraham

Sponsored by Rick Allen

2nd Place – Central California Coast, Carolyn Rossmann

Sponsored by Dr. Ralph Moriconi

3rd Place – Espiritu de Mesteno, Chris Obers

Sponsored by Annette Nielson

Category 3 – Graphics/Photography/Drawing

Brown Research Station, photograph by David Schroeder, 1st place

1st Place – Brown Research Station, David Schroeder

Sponsored by Michael and Maria O’Brien

2nd Place – Chaps, Alyn Brereton

Sponsored by Michael and Maria O’Brien

3rd Place – Brockle Face Bawl, Cali Roberson

Sponsored by Virginia White

Category 4 – Mixed Media

Focus, mixed media painting by Carrie Arnold, 1st place and judge’s choice by juror, Tina Moore.

1st Place – Focus, Carrie Arnold

Sponsored by Artist Open Studio

2nd Place – Curly Cow, Linda Knoll

Sponsored by Newby and Georgia Herrick

3rd Place – Fall Pumpkin, Karen Kingsbury

Sponsored by Michael and Maria O’Brien

Category 5 – Three-Dimensional

Ship of Fools, ceramic piece by Eva Hass, 1st place and judge’s choice by juror, Jacob Weigel.

1st Place – Ship of Fools, Eva Hass

Sponsored by Phonsie Bates

2nd Place – Flyway, Randy Crimmel

Sponsored by Alice and Alan Richards

3rd Place – Lidded Shiro Jar, Randy Crimmel

Sponsored by John and Rebecca Wynn

Judges’ Merit Awards

By the Light of the Moon, Shirley Green

Judge: Terri Wilson   Sponsored by Linda Knoll

Ship of Fools, Eva Hass

Judge: Jacob Weigel   Sponsored by Betty Jean Reynolds

Focus, Carrie Arnold

Judge: Tina Moore    Sponsored by John and Mary Jane Kiskinen

People’s Choice, pencil drawing by Cali Roberson

People’s Choice awarded August 16

Backward Glance, pencil drawing, Cali Roberson